USFN e-Update, September 2013: Class Action Against MERS Dismissed
[…] Minnesota: Class Action Against MERS for Failure to Pay Recording Fees Dismissed
By Orin J. Kipp – Wilford, Geske & Cook, P.A
As seen in the USFN e-Update, September 2013

Minnesota’s two most populated counties recently brought a class action law suit against MERS, alleging a repeated failure to pay recording fees for each transfer of a mortgage within the MERS recording system. Failure to do so, as alleged by Hennepin and Ramsey counties, directly violates the Minnesota Recording Act by failing to pay the mandatory recording fees.

The counties based their claims on Minn. Stat. § 507.34, which states, in relevant part:

[e]very conveyance of real estate shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where such real estate is situated; and every such conveyance not so recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate, or any part thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded.

The counties sought a declaration that MERS violated § 507.34 by assigning mortgages within the MERS registry without recording the assignment with the county recorder where the property is located.